OFF THE GRID: United States and Greene County, Ohio Power Outage Tracker (2024)

  1. Your life in data
  2. Power Outages

Search

As severe weather or blizzards threaten, this database aggregates power outage information from more than 1,000 companies nationwide. It will automatically update every 15 minutes.

Power outages in last 72 hours

View the map as of

% of Power Outages

More than 80%

75-80%

70-75%

65-70%

60-65%

55-60%

50-55%

45-50%

40-45%

35-40%

30-35%

25-30%

20-25%

15-20%

10-15%

Less than 10%

0%

% of Power Outages

100%

Source: Utility companies' power outage maps

To provide our community with important public safety information, the USA Today is making this page free to read. To support important local journalism like this, please consider becoming a digital subscriber.

Power outages in Ohio

Area% of power outageNumber of outages reportedNumber of customers tracked
Ohio0.02,4486,343,410
Portage County, OH1.183076,090
Miami County, OH0.425164,907
Preble County, OH0.410824,543
Lucas County, OH0.2580259,982
Trumbull County, OH0.214380,309
Athens County, OH0.11528,959
Coshocton County, OH0.11719,996
Defiance County, OH0.11318,663
Fulton County, OH0.12620,782
Ross County, OH0.13440,606
Brown County, OH0.0234,457
Butler County, OH0.037340,353
Clark County, OH0.09135,141
Clermont County, OH0.02598,579
Cuyahoga County, OH0.071531,599
Darke County, OH0.0930,903
Delaware County, OH0.0896,140
Fairfield County, OH0.0873,037
Franklin County, OH0.094637,720
Geauga County, OH0.0439,434
Greene County, OH0.01093,844
Guernsey County, OH0.0422,284
Hamilton County, OH0.052422,800
Hardin County, OH0.0457,945
Highland County, OH0.0430,545
Huron County, OH0.0428,846
Lake County, OH0.06102,771
Lawrence County, OH0.0429,962
Lorain County, OH0.04131,573
Mahoning County, OH0.04112,499
Medina County, OH0.0464,915
Montgomery County, OH0.010315,759
Ottawa County, OH0.0433,900
Pike County, OH0.0416,721
Seneca County, OH0.0427,689
Shelby County, OH0.0231,226
Stark County, OH0.015179,026
Summit County, OH0.04227,553
Tuscarawas County, OH0.0440,521
Union County, OH0.0135,263
Warren County, OH0.02210,632
Washington County, OH0.0432,257
Wayne County, OH0.0444,503
Wood County, OH0.0663,270

Related Databaes

OFF THE GRID: Power Outage TrackerAs severe weather or blizzards threaten, this database scrapes power outage information from more than 1,000 companies nationwide. It will automatically update every 15 minutes.Weather Alerts: Warnings, Watches and AdvisoriesTrack all current severe weather warnings, watches and advisories for McLean, Virginia and other areas in the United States on the interactive weather alerts page. This data is updated every 5 minutes.Rolling Storm Damage ReportsAs storms strike, this interactive map is your guide to impacts and damage reports coming into National Weather Service stations nationwide.A history of twisters: Tornadoes in Florida since 1950sThis interactive map, which contains data from January 1950, pinpoints where a cyclone touched down and traces its path of destruction. For more recent tornadoes, clicking deeper provides more details, damage estimates and whether someone was injured or killed in the storm.Real-time Streamflow Map: River Water Level Current data typically are recorded at 15- to 60-minute intervals.Excessive Rainfall ForecastWeather Prediction Center forecasts the probability that rainfall will exceed flash flood guidance within 25 miles of a point.Maximum Heat Index ForecastMaximum heat index forecast for next 7 days. Updated daily from May 1 through Sept. 30Drought Monitor and HistoryData shows the location and intensity of drought across the country.Wildfire and Smoke TrackerFire data is updated hourly based upon input from incident intelligence sources, GPS data, infrared (IR) imagery from fixed wing and satellite platforms.Wildfire HistorySee a map of wildfires since 2017Air Quality Index (AQI) Forecasts and Current ConditionsThe Air Quality Index (AQI) translates air quality data into numbers and colors that help people understand when to take action to protect their health.Storm Tracker and Model MixerA hurricane watcher's guide to the latest track and model forecasts. This storm tracker contains data from 1851.Weather Data since 1895County-level monthly precipitation and temperature data since 1895 provieded by National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI). The data is updated every month.

'; popupContent += '

'; return popupContent; } mapboxgl.accessToken = 'pk.eyJ1IjoieXB5dW4iLCJhIjoiY2oxcW4ybWhxMDBkMjJxcGVhbDV5cnpzYyJ9.oFQSnOc57xCR7A51OR6-3w'; var map = new mapboxgl.Map({container: 'map', style: 'mapbox://styles/ypyun/ck0flqufl2k1x1cpmupm5sl2y', center: [-77.3165, 38.8236], zoom: 5, attributionControl: false, }); map.addControl(new mapboxgl.AttributionControl({ compact: true })); var mapcr = [ "step", ["get", "c"], '#ffffff',1,'#f1d2ca',2,'#edc7bd',3,'#e9bcb0',4,'#e5b1a4',5,'#e0a697',6,'#db9b8b',7,'#d6907f',8,'#d18573',9,'#cb7a67',10,'#c56f5c',15,'#bf6451',20,'#b95945',25,'#b24e3a',30,'#ac4330',35,'#a53725',40,'#9e2a1a',45,'#961b0f',50,'#8f0303',55,'#820408',60,'#75060b',65,'#68080d',70,'#5b0a0e',75,'#4e0c0e',80,'#410c0e',85,'#340c0c',90,'#280b09',95,'#1d0605',]; map.on('load', function () { var layers = map.getStyle().layers; var firstSymbolId; for (var i = 0; i < layers.length; i++) { if (layers[i].type === 'symbol') { firstSymbolId = layers[i].id; break; } } d3.json('', function(err, data) { map.addLayer({ "id": "StormPowerOutages", "type": "fill", "source": { "type": "geojson", "data":PowerOutagesJSON }, "paint": {'fill-color':mapcr, 'fill-opacity':0.8, 'fill-outline-color': '#CCC', }}, firstSymbolId); map.on('click', 'StormPowerOutages', function (e) {new mapboxgl.Popup({ offset: 14 }).setLngLat(e.lngLat).setHTML(onGonFeature(e.features[0])).addTo(map);}); map.on('mouseenter', 'StormPowerOutages', function () {map.getCanvas().style.cursor = 'pointer'; }); map.on('mouseleave', 'StormPowerOutages', function () {map.getCanvas().style.cursor = '';}); filterBy(72.0); document.getElementById('slider').addEventListener('input', function(e) { var time = parseInt(e.target.value, 10); filterBy(time); }); }); }); var bounds = new mapboxgl.LngLatBounds(); // var BounceLine = US39057; BounceLine.forEach(function(Tpolygon) { Tpolygon.forEach(function(Tline){ Tline.forEach(function(Tpoint){bounds.extend(Tpoint); }) }) }); map.fitBounds(bounds, { padding: 110 });

OFF THE GRID: United States and Greene County, Ohio Power Outage Tracker (2024)

References

Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Stevie Stamm

Last Updated:

Views: 6854

Rating: 5 / 5 (60 voted)

Reviews: 83% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Stevie Stamm

Birthday: 1996-06-22

Address: Apt. 419 4200 Sipes Estate, East Delmerview, WY 05617

Phone: +342332224300

Job: Future Advertising Analyst

Hobby: Leather crafting, Puzzles, Leather crafting, scrapbook, Urban exploration, Cabaret, Skateboarding

Introduction: My name is Stevie Stamm, I am a colorful, sparkling, splendid, vast, open, hilarious, tender person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.