OFF THE GRID: United States and Jackson County, Michigan Power Outage Tracker (2024)

  1. Data Central
  2. Power Outages

Search

As severe weather or blizzards threaten, this database aggregates power outage information from more than 1,000 companies nationwide. It will automatically update every 15 minutes.

Power outages in last 72 hours

View the map as of

% of Power Outages

More than 80%

75-80%

70-75%

65-70%

60-65%

55-60%

50-55%

45-50%

40-45%

35-40%

30-35%

25-30%

20-25%

15-20%

10-15%

Less than 10%

0%

% of Power Outages

100%

Source: Utility companies' power outage maps

To provide our community with important public safety information, the The Daily Times is making this page free to read. To support important local journalism like this, please consider becoming a digital subscriber.

Power outages in Michigan

Area% of power outageNumber of outages reportedNumber of customers tracked
Michigan0.424,5016,162,479
Eaton County, MI4.32,34054,651
Calhoun County, MI2.61,75368,483
Hillsdale County, MI2.144121,216
Cass County, MI1.842123,980
Genesee County, MI1.78,670509,215
Shiawassee County, MI0.868483,190
Lapeer County, MI0.729742,843
Monroe County, MI0.645677,761
Barry County, MI0.516435,374
Branch County, MI0.59418,011
Jackson County, MI0.542585,203
Oakland County, MI0.42,481629,791
Tuscola County, MI0.410427,921
Washtenaw County, MI0.4797182,337
Ingham County, MI0.31,043341,408
Van Buren County, MI0.310734,052
Kalamazoo County, MI0.2273140,772
Macomb County, MI0.2789403,511
Midland County, MI0.2205106,546
Wayne County, MI0.21,428800,700
Allegan County, MI0.17368,064
Kent County, MI0.1478326,375
Livingston County, MI0.112595,618
Mason County, MI0.12618,891
Muskegon County, MI0.113494,286
Ottawa County, MI0.1171140,680
Saginaw County, MI0.1250238,594
St. Clair County, MI0.19779,825
St. Joseph County, MI0.12823,867
Sanilac County, MI0.11722,483
Alcona County, MI0.01429,678
Bay County, MI0.021118,110
Berrien County, MI0.01486,647
Clare County, MI0.0826,807
Clinton County, MI0.0245,845
Gratiot County, MI0.01439,497
Ionia County, MI0.0229,100
Isabella County, MI0.0170,899
Lake County, MI0.015,241
Lenawee County, MI0.029110,634
Marquette County, MI0.01235,221
Mecosta County, MI0.0326,699
Ogemaw County, MI0.0719,549
Presque Isle County, MI0.0111,155
Schoolcraft County, MI0.017,101

Related Databaes

OFF THE GRID: Power Outage TrackerAs severe weather or blizzards threaten, this database scrapes power outage information from more than 1,000 companies nationwide. It will automatically update every 15 minutes.Weather Alerts: Warnings, Watches and AdvisoriesTrack all current severe weather warnings, watches and advisories for Salisbury, Maryland and other areas in the United States on the interactive weather alerts page. This data is updated every 5 minutes.Rolling Storm Damage ReportsAs storms strike, this interactive map is your guide to impacts and damage reports coming into National Weather Service stations nationwide.A history of twisters: Tornadoes in Florida since 1950sThis interactive map, which contains data from January 1950, pinpoints where a cyclone touched down and traces its path of destruction. For more recent tornadoes, clicking deeper provides more details, damage estimates and whether someone was injured or killed in the storm.Real-time Streamflow Map: River Water Level Current data typically are recorded at 15- to 60-minute intervals.Excessive Rainfall ForecastWeather Prediction Center forecasts the probability that rainfall will exceed flash flood guidance within 25 miles of a point.Maximum Heat Index ForecastMaximum heat index forecast for next 7 days. Updated daily from May 1 through Sept. 30Drought Monitor and HistoryData shows the location and intensity of drought across the country.Wildfire and Smoke TrackerFire data is updated hourly based upon input from incident intelligence sources, GPS data, infrared (IR) imagery from fixed wing and satellite platforms.Wildfire HistorySee a map of wildfires since 2017Air Quality Index (AQI) Forecasts and Current ConditionsThe Air Quality Index (AQI) translates air quality data into numbers and colors that help people understand when to take action to protect their health.Storm Tracker and Model MixerA hurricane watcher's guide to the latest track and model forecasts. This storm tracker contains data from 1851.Weather Data since 1895County-level monthly precipitation and temperature data since 1895 provieded by National Centers for Environmental Information (NCEI). The data is updated every month.

'; popupContent += '

'; return popupContent; } mapboxgl.accessToken = 'pk.eyJ1IjoieXB5dW4iLCJhIjoiY2oxcW4ybWhxMDBkMjJxcGVhbDV5cnpzYyJ9.oFQSnOc57xCR7A51OR6-3w'; var map = new mapboxgl.Map({container: 'map', style: 'mapbox://styles/ypyun/ck0flqufl2k1x1cpmupm5sl2y', center: [-75.6009, 38.3662], zoom: 5, attributionControl: false, }); map.addControl(new mapboxgl.AttributionControl({ compact: true })); var mapcr = [ "step", ["get", "c"], '#ffffff',1,'#f1d2ca',2,'#edc7bd',3,'#e9bcb0',4,'#e5b1a4',5,'#e0a697',6,'#db9b8b',7,'#d6907f',8,'#d18573',9,'#cb7a67',10,'#c56f5c',15,'#bf6451',20,'#b95945',25,'#b24e3a',30,'#ac4330',35,'#a53725',40,'#9e2a1a',45,'#961b0f',50,'#8f0303',55,'#820408',60,'#75060b',65,'#68080d',70,'#5b0a0e',75,'#4e0c0e',80,'#410c0e',85,'#340c0c',90,'#280b09',95,'#1d0605',]; map.on('load', function () { var layers = map.getStyle().layers; var firstSymbolId; for (var i = 0; i < layers.length; i++) { if (layers[i].type === 'symbol') { firstSymbolId = layers[i].id; break; } } d3.json('', function(err, data) { map.addLayer({ "id": "StormPowerOutages", "type": "fill", "source": { "type": "geojson", "data":PowerOutagesJSON }, "paint": {'fill-color':mapcr, 'fill-opacity':0.8, 'fill-outline-color': '#CCC', }}, firstSymbolId); map.on('click', 'StormPowerOutages', function (e) {new mapboxgl.Popup({ offset: 14 }).setLngLat(e.lngLat).setHTML(onGonFeature(e.features[0])).addTo(map);}); map.on('mouseenter', 'StormPowerOutages', function () {map.getCanvas().style.cursor = 'pointer'; }); map.on('mouseleave', 'StormPowerOutages', function () {map.getCanvas().style.cursor = '';}); filterBy(72.0); document.getElementById('slider').addEventListener('input', function(e) { var time = parseInt(e.target.value, 10); filterBy(time); }); }); }); var bounds = new mapboxgl.LngLatBounds(); // var BounceLine = US26075; BounceLine.forEach(function(Tpolygon) { Tpolygon.forEach(function(Tline){ Tline.forEach(function(Tpoint){bounds.extend(Tpoint); }) }) }); map.fitBounds(bounds, { padding: 110 });

OFF THE GRID: United States and Jackson County, Michigan Power Outage Tracker (2024)

References

Top Articles
Latest Posts
Article information

Author: Rev. Porsche Oberbrunner

Last Updated:

Views: 6840

Rating: 4.2 / 5 (53 voted)

Reviews: 92% of readers found this page helpful

Author information

Name: Rev. Porsche Oberbrunner

Birthday: 1994-06-25

Address: Suite 153 582 Lubowitz Walks, Port Alfredoborough, IN 72879-2838

Phone: +128413562823324

Job: IT Strategist

Hobby: Video gaming, Basketball, Web surfing, Book restoration, Jogging, Shooting, Fishing

Introduction: My name is Rev. Porsche Oberbrunner, I am a zany, graceful, talented, witty, determined, shiny, enchanting person who loves writing and wants to share my knowledge and understanding with you.